À la carte · Lunch
Lunch
Bento sets with miso soup and rice, and the full lunch à la carte. From £16, served Monday to Friday.
Bento / Set Meal
All bento come with a salad side, miso soup, and a choice of white or brown rice. We only use Fosse Meadows slow-grown chicken and sashimi-grade fish.
Vegetable Curry BentoVegetables katsu with freshly made Japanese curry
£16Chicken Katsu Curry BentoChicken katsu with freshly made Japanese curry
£18Grilled Vegetable Bento (v)Assortment of grilled vegetables
£18Grilled Salmon BentoChargrilled salmon fillet with homemade negi miso
£27Chicken Teriyaki BentoGrilled chicken in teriyaki sauce
£21Salmon Teriyaki BentoGrilled salmon fillet in teriyaki sauce
£27Ebi Tendon BentoJapanese bowl of rice topped with prawns and vegetables tempura, finished with sweet soy sauce
£25Vegetable Tendon Bento (v)Japanese bowl of rice topped with vegetable tempura, finished with sweet soy sauce
£18Iberico Pork Tonkatsu BentoDeep fried breaded Iberico pork loin with house tonkatsu sauce
£26Sashimi BentoChef’s selection of sashimi trio (9 pcs)
£29Sushi BentoChef’s selection of nigiri (4pcs) & uramaki of the day
£30Chirashi Kaisen BentoSushi rice topped with kaisen (10 pcs)
£34Unagi BentoGrilled freshwater eel with unagi sauce
£29Miso Black Cod BentoGrilled miso-marinated black cod
£38A5 Wagyu Beef BentoA5 Kagoshima wagyu sirloin (80g)
£46A5 Wagyu Surf & Turf Bento (80g wagyu + 8pc uramaki)A5 Kagoshima wagyu sirloin (80g) and rainbow roll (8 pieces)
£57Zensai – Appetisers
Edamame (v)
£5Tsukemono (v)Assortment of homemade Japanese pickles
£6Heirloom Tomato CarpaccioTomato with ponzu jelly and shiso oil
£7Shishito peppers
£7Agedashi tofu (v)Fried tofu with Japanese mushroom sauce
£8Tako no sunomonoOctopus with seaweed salad in dashi vinegar
£10Salmon tartareDiced salmon with creamy spicy sauce
£10Aburi Sashimi6pc aburi sashimi with ponzu sauce, spring onion and shiso leaf
£11Yuzu shiromiSeabass sashimi with yuzu sauce and shiso leaf
£12Hamachi CarpaccioJapanese yellowtail with shiso oil
£14Wagyu tatakiSeared A5 wagyu sirloin marinated in chef’s tataki tare
£16Agemono – Fried
Chicken karaagefried chicken with chili mayo
£11Chicken nanbanfried chicken with Japanese tartar sauce
£13Spicy Prawnsfried prawns in a spicy batter served with yuzu kosho mayo
£12TempuraSoft shell crab £16 / Prawn £16 / Mixed £25
Iberico Pork Tonkatsu ALCIberico pork loin katsu
£18Sushi & Sashimi
Please see the special board for the daily sushi-bar selection.
Sashimi (3 pcs)Salmon £7 / Tuna £9 / Yellow Tail £11 / Hotate Scallop £12
Sashimi trio (9 pcs)Chef’s selection (9 pcs)
£26Salmon California RollSalmon and Avocado with spicy mayo and orange tobiko
£14Tuna Volcano RollTuna and spicy tuna tartare with hot sauce
£19Nigiri set 6pcsChef’s selection of six different nigiri
£28Assorted sushiSalmon £28/26 / Tuna £26
Bara ChirashiSushi rice topped with diced mix sashimi
£17Sides
Miso soup
£4Udon noodle in chicken brothadd two tempura prawns 7.5 / add ‘hot spring’ egg 3.5
£8Soboro donminced chicken with ‘hot spring’ egg in chicken broth
£8